Skip to main content
HomeSwim Team

Swim Team

Link to Swimtopia

 

 

Contact our Swim Team Reps, Carrie Henderson and Dave Paradise at swimteam@waynewoodrec.org if you have any questions.

About the Swim Team

Welcome to the Waynewood Dolphins Swim Team. We are looking forward to an exciting summer!

 

Members of the WRA and Approved Users are welcome to participate. Always a competitive team, the Waynewood Dolphins swim at a competitive level, in a fun atmosphere. Children compete in age groups: 8 and under, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, and 15 and up.

 

Our Little Dolphins, children primarily under the age of 8, is a less competitive group, focusing on stroke technique and learning how to practice as a team.

 

The Swim team practices Monday through Friday after school starting in late May. These are optional practices for children 8 and older. Morning practices will begin the day after the Fairfax County Public Schools’ school year ends. New for 2018, we will also have afternoon practices Tuesday to Friday so swimmers in morning camps can still participate in the team.

 
We need volunteers!! It takes up to 35 adults to run a swim meet, so each swim team family is asked to volunteer at a minimum of four meets during the season. We need help with concessions, timers, setup/takedown, table workers and officials.  Look for volunteer opportunities coming soon!
 
Visit our Shutterfly Share Site to check out photos from all our team events (you will need to sign up for a Shutterfly account to access photos):

2018 Practice Schedule

Practices will begin after the pool opens Memorial Day weekend. Practices are scheduled by age group. Little Dolphins will begin practice after school is out.

 

MAY 29 – JUNE 14

AGE GROUP       BEGIN           END

13 & UP               3:45PM         4:30PM

11 -12                   4:30PM         5:15PM

9-10                     5:15PM         6:00PM

8 & UNDER         6:00PM         6:30PM

 

JUNE 18 – JULY 27

MORNING SESSIONS
AGE GROUP       BEGIN           END               DRY LAND

9-10                     8:00AM        9:15AM        8:00AM – 8:15AM

13 & UP               9:00AM      10:15AM        9:00AM – 9:15AM

11-12                 10:00AM      11:15AM       10:00AM – 10:15AM

8 & UNDER       11:00AM      12:00PM       11:00AM 11:15AM         

Little Dolphins    12:00PM      12:30PM              

AFTERNOONSESSIONS
AGE GROUP       BEGIN           END               DRY LAND

1st Yr 8 & Under 5:30PM          6:00PM

10 & Under     4:00PM   4:45PM 4:45PM - 5:00 PM

11 & UP     4:45PM   5:30PM 5:30PM - 5:45PM
Little Dolphins     5:30PM   6:00PM

2018 Event Schedule

This year, we have 2 home B meets (Highland Park & Mansion House) and 2 away B meets (Mount Vernon Park, Hayfield Farm, & Riverside Gardens). We have 3 home A meets (Sleepy Hollow, Cottontail,  & Divisionals) and 3 away A meets (Rutherford, Walden Glen, Fox Mill Woods).
 Date Event Location Who Other Details
 6MAY  Super Sunday WW Pool All Swimmers
  • Buy the new team suit
  • Meet the coaches and team reps

29MAY

First Day of Practice

WW Pool

All Swimmers (Except Little Dolphins)

  • See schedule above – be sure to bring googles and fins!

15JUN

Team Pasta Dinner

WW Pool

All Swimmers

  • Potluck – dishes will be assigned based on last name

16JUN

Time Trials

WW Pool

All Swimmers

(Except Little Dolphins)

  • Sign up for strokes no later than Sunday at 2pm
  • Can swim all events including IM
  • 8&U verify with coaches before signing up for breast & fly

18JUN

First day of morning practice

WW Pool

All Swimmers

  • See schedule above – be sure to bring googles and fins!

18JUN

B Meet vs Mt Vernon Park

MVP Pool

All Swimmers

(Except Little Dolphins)

  • Sign up for 2 events no later than Sunday at 2pm
  • 8&U verify with coaches before signing up for breast & fly

21JUN

Teen Night Activity

TBD

All Swimmers 13 and older

  • Weekly event details distributed earlier in the week
  • Participants must be 13 or older on the day of the event Must attend practice in order to participate

22JUN

Pep Rally

WW Pool

All Swimmers

  • Coaches give out Practice Monster awards & lead cheers
  • Specific activity varies each week

23JUN

A Meet @ Rutherford

Rutherford Pool

Qualifying Swimmers

  • Coaches select 3 swimmers for each event based on times and availability that will maximize overall team score
  • Sign up for availability no later than 2pm on Tuesday
  • List of qualifying swimmers will be emailed on Thursday

25JUN

B Meet @ Hayfield

Hayfield Pool

All Swimmers

(Except Little Dolphins)

  • Sign up for 2 events no later than Sunday at 2pm
  • 8&U verify with coaches before signing up for breast & fly
  • Swimmers that placed 1st, 2nd, or 3rd at Saturday’s A Meet cannot swim that event at the B Meet

26JUN

Team Picture Day

WW Pool

All Swimmers

  • Bring payment day of pictures

27JUN

Fort Hunt Sportsman Relays

Little Hunting Park

Selected Swimmers

  • Coaches select swimmers for various relays
  • Generally will not include A Meet swimmers

28JUN

Teen Night Activity

TBD

All Swimmers 13 and older

  • Weekly event details distributed earlier in the week
  • Participants must be 13 or older on the day of the event
  • Must attend practice in order to participate

29JUN

Pep Rally

WW Pool

All Swimmers

  • Coaches give out Practice Monster awards & lead cheers
  • Specific activity varies each week

30JUN

A Meet vs Sleepy Hollow

WW Pool

Qualifying Swimmers

  • Coaches select 3 swimmers for each event based on times and availability that will maximize overall team score
  • Sign up for availability no later than 2pm on Tuesday
  • List of qualifying swimmers will be emailed on Thursday

2JUL

B Meet @ Riverside Gardens

RG Pool

All Swimmers

(Except Little Dolphins)

  • Sign up for 2 events no later than Sunday at 2pm
  • 8&U verify with coaches before signing up for breast & fly
  • Swimmers that placed 1st, 2nd, or 3rd at Saturday’s A Meet cannot swim that event at the B Meet

4JUL

No Practice!

WW Pool

All Swimmers

  • No practice but we will participate as a team in the neighborhood parade

5JUL

Teen Night Activity

TBD

All Swimmers 13 and older

  • Weekly event details distributed earlier in the week
  • Participants must be 13 or older on the day of the event
  • Must attend practice in order to participate

6JUL

Pep Rally

WW Pool

All Swimmers

  • Coaches give out Practice Monster awards & lead cheers
  • Specific activity varies each week

7JUL

A Meet@ Walden Glen

Walden Glen

Qualifying Swimmers

  • Coaches select 3 swimmers for each event based on times and availability that will maximize overall team score
  • Sign up for availability no later than 2pm on Tuesday
  • List of qualifying swimmers will be emailed on Thursday

9JUL

B Meet vs Highland Park

WW Pool

All Swimmers

(Except Little Dolphins)

  • Sign up for 2 events no later than Sunday at 2pm
  • 8&U verify with coaches before signing up for breast & fly
  • Swimmers that placed 1st, 2nd, or 3rd at Saturday’s A Meet cannot swim that event at the B Meet

11JUL

Divisional Relay Carnival

Sleepy Hollow Rec

Selected Swimmers

  • Sign up for availability no later than Sunday at 2pm
  • Coaches will select relay swimmers to give fastest total time
  • List of selected swimmers will be emailed on Tuesday

12JUL

Teen Night Activity

TBD

All Swimmers 13 and older

  • Weekly event details distributed earlier in the week
  • Participants must be 13 or older on the day of the event Must attend practice in order to participate

13JUL

Pep Rally

WW Pool

All Swimmers

  • Coaches give out Practice Monster awards & lead cheers
  • Specific activity varies each week

14JUL

A Meet @ Fox Mill Woods

Fox Mill Woods

Qualifying Swimmers

  • Coaches select 3 swimmers for each event based on times and availability that will maximize overall team score
  • Sign up for availability no later than 2pm on Tuesday
  • List of qualifying swimmers will be emailed on Thursday

16JUL

B Meet vs Mansion House

WW Pool

All Swimmers

(Except Little Dolphins)

  • Sign up for 2 events no later than Sunday at 2pm
  • 8&U verify with coaches before signing up for breast & fly
  • Swimmers that placed 1st, 2nd, or 3rd at Saturday’s A Meet cannot swim that event at the B Meet

18JUL

All Star Relays

Lincolnia Park

Qualifying Swimmers

  • Relays with the fastest 18 times at all NVSL Divisional Relay Carnivals
  • List of qualifying swimmers will be emailed on Monday

19JUL

Teen Night Activity

TBD

All Swimmers 13 and older

  • Participants must be 13 or older on the day of the event
  • Must attend practice in order to participate

20JUL

Pep Rally

WW Pool

All Swimmers

  • Coaches give out Practice Monster awards & lead cheers
  • Specific activity varies each week

21JUL

A Meet vs Cottontail

Waynewood

Qualifying Swimmers

  • Coaches select 3 swimmers for each event based on times and availability that will maximize overall team score
  • Sign up for availability no later than 2pm on Tuesday
  • List of qualifying swimmers will be emailed on Thursday

23JUL

IM Invitational

WW Pool

Qualifying Swimmers

  • Coaches select 3 swimmers per age group based on times

25JUL

Little Dolphin Mini Meet (9am start)

WW Pool

All Little Dolphins

  • Sign up for 2 events no later than Sunday at 2pm
  • Must verify with coaches before signing up for breast & fly

26JUL

Dolphin Duel

WW Pool

All Swimmers Not Competing at Divisionals (Except Little Dolphins)

  • Sign up for 2 events no later than Sunday at 2pm
  • 8&U verify with coaches before signing up for breast & fly
  • Swimmers competing at Divisionals are excluded from this meet (but they will help time and run the rest of the meet!)

28JUL

Divisionals

WW Pool

Qualifying Swimmers

  • Sign up for availability no later than Sunday at 2pm
  • Coaches select swimmers with top 2 times in each event
  • List of qualifying swimmers will be emailed on Wednesday

28JUL

End of Season Party

Sandburg Cafeteria / WW Pool

All Swimmers and Families

  • Purchase tickets via the Swimtopia website
  • Dinner, awards, and pool party with DJ
  • Dinner and awards at Sandburg
  • Party afterward (weather permitting) at the pool with DJ

4AUG

Individual All Stars

Little Rocky Run

Qualifying Swimmers

  • Swimmers with top 18 times across NVSL at Divisionals
  • Qualifying swimmers will be notified at the swim banquet

 
Click on the Waynewood Dolphin below to link to the iCal file and add the events to your calendar
Dolphin Logo