Skip to main content
HomeSwim Team

Swim Team

Link to Swimtopia

 

 

Contact our Swim Team Reps, Carrie Henderson and Dave Paradise at swimteam@waynewoodrec.org if you have any questions.

About the Swim Team

Welcome to the Waynewood Dolphins Swim Team. We are looking forward to an exciting summer!

 

Members of the WRA and Approved Users are welcome to participate. Always a competitive team, the Waynewood Dolphins swim at a competitive level, in a fun atmosphere. Children compete in age groups: 8 and under, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, and 15 and up.

 

Our Little Dolphins, children primarily under the age of 8, is a less competitive group, focusing on stroke technique and learning how to practice as a team.

 

The Swim team practices Monday through Friday after school starting in late May. These are optional practices for children 8 and older. Morning practices will begin the day after the Fairfax County Public Schools’ school year ends.

 
We need volunteers!! It takes up to 35 adults to run a swim meet, so each swim team family is asked to volunteer at a minimum of four meets during the season. We need help with concessions, timers, setup/takedown, table workers and officials.  Look for volunteer opportunities coming soon!
 
Visit our Shutterfly Share Site to check out photos from all our team events (you will need to sign up for a Shutterfly account to access photos):

2017 Practice Schedule

Practices will begin after the pool opens Memorial Day weekend. Practices are scheduled by age group. Little Dolphins will begin practice after school is out.

 

MAY 30 – JUNE 22

AGE GROUP       BEGIN           END

13 & UP               3:45PM         4:30PM

11 -12                   4:30PM         5:15PM

9-10                     5:15PM         6:00PM

8 & UNDER         6:00PM         6:30PM

 

JUNE 25 – JULY 27

AGE GROUP       BEGIN           END               DRY LAND

9-10                     8:00AM        9:15AM        8:00AM – 8:15AM

13 & UP               9:00AM      10:15AM        9:00AM – 9:15AM

11-12                 10:00AM      11:15AM       10:00AM – 10:15AM

8 & UNDER       11:00AM      12:00PM       11:00AM 11:15AM         

Little Dolphins    12:00PM      12:30PM                

2017 Event Schedule

This year, we have 3 home B meets (Mount Vernon Park, Hayfield Farm, & Riverside Gardens) and 2 away B meets (Highland Park, Mansion House). We have 3 home A meets (Riverside Gardens, Fox Mills Estate, & Divisional Relays) and 3 away A meets (Country Club Hills, Sideburn Run, and Villa Aquatic).

DATE

EVENT

LOCATION

WHO

OTHER DETAILS

7MAY

Super Sunday

WW Pool

All Swimmers (especially new swimmers)

  • Buy team suits
  • Meet coaches & Team Reps

 

30MAY First Day of Practic WW Pool  All Swimmers

(Except Little Dolphins)

 
  • See schedule above - be sure to bring googles and fins!

16JUN

Team Pasta Dinner

WW Pool

All Swimmers

  • Potluck – dishes will be assigned based on last name

17JUN

Time Trials

WW Pool

All Swimmers

(Except Little Dolphins)

  • Sign up for strokes no later than Sunday at 2pm
  • Can swim all events
  • 8&U verify with coaches before signing up for breast & fly

19JUN

B Meet vs Mt Vernon Park

WW Pool

All Swimmers

(Except Little Dolphins)

  • Sign up for 2 events no later than Sunday at 2pm
  • 8&U verify with coaches before signing up for breast & fly

22JUN

No Practice – Last Day of School

WW Pool

All Swimmers

  • Come celebrate with all the Waynewood community!

24JUN

A Meet @ Country Club Hills

Country Club Hills

Qualifying Swimmers

  • Coaches select 3 swimmers for each event based on times and availability that will maximize overall team score
  • Sign up for availability no later than 2pm on Tuesday
  • List of qualifying swimmers will be emailed on Thursday

26JUN

B Meet vs Hayfield

WW Pool

All Swimmers

(Except Little Dolphins)

  • Sign up for 2 events no later than Sunday at 2pm
  • 8&U verify with coaches before signing up for breast & fly
  • Swimmers that placed 1st, 2nd, or 3rd at Saturday’s A Meet cannot swim that event at the B Meet

27JUN

Team Picture Day

WW Pool

All Swimmers

  • Bring payment day of pictures

28JUN

Relay Carnival @ Little Hunting Park

Little Hunting Park

Selected Swimmers

  • Coaches select swimmers for various relays
  • Generally will not include swimmers who compete at A Meets

29JUN

Teen Night Activity

TBD

All Swimmers 13 and older

  • Weekly event details distributed earlier in the week
  • Participants must be 13 or older on the day of the event (12 yrs + 363 days doesn’t make the cut)
  • Must attend practice in order to participate

30JUN

Pep Rally

WW Pool

All Swimmers

  • Coaches will give out Practice Monster awards
  • Practice cheers
  • Specific activity varies each week (i.e., decorate shirts, CANstruction, popcicles)

1JUL

A Meet @ Sideburn Run

Sideburn Run

Qualifying Swimmers

  • Coaches select 3 swimmers for each event based on times and availability that will maximize overall team score
  • Sign up for availability no later than 2pm on Tuesday
  • List of qualifying swimmers will be emailed on Thursday

3JUL

B Meet vs Riverside Gardens

WW Pool

All Swimmers

(Except Little Dolphins)

  • Sign up for 2 events no later than Sunday at 2pm
  • 8&U verify with coaches before signing up for breast & fly
  • Swimmers that placed 1st, 2nd, or 3rd at Saturday’s A Meet cannot swim that event at the B Meet

6JUL

Teen Night Activity

TBD

All Swimmers 13 and older

  • Weekly event details distributed earlier in the week
  • Participants must be 13 or older on the day of the event (12 yrs + 363 days doesn’t make the cut)
  • Must attend practice in order to participate

7JUL

Pep Rally

WW Pool

All Swimmers

  • Coaches will give out Practice Monster awards
  • Practice cheers
  • Specific activity varies each week (i.e., decorate shirts, CANstruction, popcicles)

8JUL

A Meetvs Riverside Gardens

WW Pool

Qualifying Swimmers

  • Coaches select 3 swimmers for each event based on times and availability that will maximize overall team score
  • Sign up for availability no later than 2pm on Tuesday
  • List of qualifying swimmers will be emailed on Thursday

10JUL

B Meet @ Highland Park

Highland Park

All Swimmers

(Except Little Dolphins)

  • Sign up for 2 events no later than Sunday at 2pm
  • 8&U verify with coaches before signing up for breast & fly
  • Swimmers that placed 1st, 2nd, or 3rd at Saturday’s A Meet cannot swim that event at the B Meet

12JUL

Divisional Relay Carnival @ Waynewood

WW Pool

Selected Swimmers

  • Sign up for availability no later than Sunday at 2pm
  • Coaches will select swimmers for relays that give fastest total time
  • List of selected swimmers will be emailed on Tuesday

13JUL

Teen Night Activity

TBD

All Swimmers 13 and older

  • Weekly event details distributed earlier in the week
  • Participants must be 13 or older on the day of the event (12 yrs + 363 days doesn’t make the cut)
  • Must attend practice in order to participate

14JUL

Pep Rally

WW Pool

All Swimmers

  • Coaches will give out Practice Monster awards
  • Practice cheers
  • Specific activity varies each week (i.e., decorate shirts, CANstruction, popcicles)

15JUL

A Meet @ Villa Aquatic

Villa Aquatic

Qualifying Swimmers

  • Coaches select 3 swimmers for each event based on times and availability that will maximize overall team score
  • Sign up for availability no later than 2pm on Tuesday
  • List of qualifying swimmers will be emailed on Thursday

17JUL

B Meet vs Mansion House

WW Pool

All Swimmers

(Except Little Dolphins)

  • Sign up for 2 events no later than Sunday at 2pm
  • 8&U verify with coaches before signing up for breast & fly
  • Swimmers that placed 1st, 2nd, or 3rd at Saturday’s A Meet cannot swim that event at the B Meet

19JUL

All Star Relays @ Greenbriar

Greenbriar

Qualifying Swimmers

  • Relays with the fastest 18 times at all NVSL Divisional Relay Carnivals
  • List of qualifying swimmers will be emailed on Monday

20JUL

Invitational Relay Carnival

Lincolnia

Qualifying Swimmers

  • Fastest 18 relays not qualifying for the All Star meet
  • List of qualifying swimmers will be emailed on Monday

20JUL

Teen Night Activity

TBD

All Swimmers 13 and older

  • Weekly event details distributed earlier in the week
  • Participants must be 13 or older on the day of the event (12 yrs + 363 days doesn’t make the cut)
  • Must attend practice in order to participate

21JUL

Pep Rally

WW Pool

All Swimmers

  • Coaches will give out Practice Monster awards
  • Practice cheers
  • Specific activity varies each week (i.e., decorate shirts, CANstruction, popcicles)

22JUL

A Meet vs Fox Mill Estates

WW Pool

Qualifying Swimmers

  • Coaches select 3 swimmers for each event based on times and availability that will maximize overall team score
  • Sign up for availability no later than 2pm on Tuesday
  • List of qualifying swimmers will be emailed on Thursday

26JUL

Little Dolphin Mini Meet

WW Pool

All Little Dolphins

  • Sign up for 2 events no later than Sunday at 2pm
  • Must verify with coaches before signing up for breast & fly

27JUL

Dolphin Duel

WW Pool

All Swimmers Not Swimming at Divisionals (Except Little Dolphins)

  • Sign up for 2 events no later than Sunday at 2pm
  • 8&U verify with coaches before signing up for breast & fly
  • Swimmers competing at Divisionals are excluded from this meet

29JUL

Divisionals

Sideburn Run

Qualifying Swimmers

  • Sign up for availability no later than Sunday at 2pm
  • Coaches will select the swimmers with the top 2 times in each event to swim
  • List of qualifying swimmers will be emailed on Wednesday

29JUL

End of Season Party

Sandburg Cafeteria / WW Pool

All Swimmers and Families

  • Purchase tickets via the WRA website
  • Dinner, awards, and pool party with DJ

5AUG

Individual All Stars @ Sully Station

Sully Station

Qualifying Swimmers

  • Swimmers with top 18 times across NVSL at Divisionals
  • Qualifying swimmers will be notified at the swim team banquet

 
Click on the Waynewood Dolphin below to link to the iCal file and add the events to your calendar
Dolphin Logo